Privacy Policy

You can browse this Website anonymously and without revealing any personal information about yourself. Once you give us your personal information, you are not anonymous to us. If you choose to provide us with your personal information, you consent to the transfer and storage of that information to our servers.

You must promptly update your personal information if it changes or is inaccurate.

We understand the importance of your privacy, and we promise to look after your personal information. Any personal information you provide to us will only be used and recorded in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. We will not sell any information about you to any other party and we will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes.

Personal information

We aim to ensure that any personal information we obtain from you and use will be held, used and transmitted in compliance with UK data protection rules. The details you provide to us during the registration at our Website include your name, delivery address, billing address, e-mail address and telephone number.

Browsing information

We may collect your IP (Internet Protocol) address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer the website. We may also collect and store your computer sign-on data, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the Website.

Cookies

When you use our website and enter your name and details, you will become a recognized user, and we will send a cookie to your computer. A cookie is a small file that may be placed on your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. Cookies do not contain any information that can personally identify you. They help us to recognize you when you visit the website and make use of the service so that the service can be tailored to your needs. By using cookies, we can make your online experience more efficient. For example, they allow you to store your chosen items in your shopping basket, without losing them between visits, and to make the checkout process faster by having your card and delivery details ready to use. We will also use cookies for the compilation of certain statistics (which do not identify you personally) relating to the use of the website. Such information may include the number of visits, average time spent, and other statistics relating to the website.

How we will use your information?

We collect and store your personal information so that we can process your orders and deliver products, authorize payment, respond to your enquiries, contact you regarding other products and promotional offers, recommend products which we think might be of interest to you, and generally maintain the account you hold with us, together with improving our website.

By agreeing with these Terms and Conditions you agree that we may use your personal information to:
•    Handle your orders;
•    Deliver products, services and customer support you request;
•    Resolve disputes, collect fees, and troubleshoot problems;
•    Process payments, contact you about orders, products, services, special offers;
•    Improve our Website‘s content, layout and services;
•    Prevent potentially prohibited or illegal activities or detect fraud or abuses of our website;
•    Enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

We will only release personal information when we feel it is appropriate to comply with law, to enforce or apply our conditions of use and other agreements, or to protect the rights, property or safety of Gembid.co.uk, our users or others.